DiscountJoin our Diabetes Reversal Program July Batches  I Know More top-vector

WELLFINITY Privacy Policysprinkle-curly-line
Last Updated April 6th, 2022

AAT Healthtech Private Limited (“Wellfinity” “Company”, “We”, “Us”, or “Our”), a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013, with its registered office in Bangalore, Karnataka, India and owns and operates the website [www.wellfinity.in] and its soon to be launched mobile application [Wellfinity] (collectively referred to as “Platform” or “Platforms”). We know that you as a user (‘You,’ ‘Your’, ‘User(s)’, ‘Member(s)’) very much care about how your Personal Information (PI) is used and shared while using this platform. We value the trust you have placed on us and please be assured that we take your privacy seriously and are fully committed to protecting your PI. That’s why, we maintain reasonable security standards for securing the transactions and Your information.

Please read our Privacy Policy carefully prior to using or visiting or accessing any information, content or knowledge and educational material(s) or general browsing or registering and availing of any of our services that we offer from time to time in connection with the aforesaid or by using any of our wellness services in any manner and participating in programs offered through the Platform.
This Privacy Policy provides a clear understanding of how your personal data and other information is collected, received, stored, processed, disclosed, transferred, dealt with or otherwise handled by us in accordance with when you visit or use our platforms and or interact with us either online or offline. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information that You provide to, or that is collected by, any third-party through the Platform, and any Third-Party Sites that you access or use in connection with the services offered on the Platform.

This Privacy Policy is to be an electronic record under the Indian data privacy laws including the Information Technology Act, 2000 and is an electronic accordance that will not require any physical, electronic, or digital signature by you or the company.

What information does Wellfinity.in collect?

During the course of you using our platform and services, various types of PI is collected to personalize and improve our services so that we can collectively achieve what you came to us for.

While accessing or registering or undertaking any program with us, you knowingly may provide us information that we receive and store. When you register on our platform you may share your (i) general personal information such as your name, username, email address, gender, birth date, height, location, photographs, profession and (ii) specific health and wellness related personal information about yourself that will be useful for the success of the program and your overall wellness. You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but then you may not be able to register with us or for us to effectively plan your personalized program and achieve success at the end of program. It is our endeavor to anonymize and protect your PI so that you cannot be individually identified to the extent and situation it is possible.

If you enroll as part of our programs, you very well understand and acknowledge that, any information, data or readings collected by the virtue of you availing of the program, or is collected from you for use thereof, will automatically be uploaded to your account with us to monitor, track, asses and use as a guide. To the extent these automatically collected readings can be used to personally identify you, these readings are PI for the purposes of this privacy policy.

Other automatic collection of information:

When we partner with you through our platform and programs, we receive and record information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, ‘cookie’ information, and the page you requested. When we collect user information (such as the numbers and frequency of visitors to the platform), we only use this information in an aggregate form and we do not use it in a manner that will identify users individually. For example, this aggregate data tells us how often users use parts of the platform or which parts of the platform are used or not used, so that we can make the platform engaging and meaningful. We may also share this aggregate information with our partners in the endeavor to use such information only to understand, analyse and provide for a better and meaningful online experience. We never disclose aggregate information to a partner in a manner that would identify you personally.

Links to Other Third Party Partner Sites and collection of information:

Our Platform may link you to our third-party partner Platforms (“Third Party Partner Sites”) for continuity of services and the programs, that may collect your PI including Your IP address, browser specification, or operating system, for example a payment gateway to pay for certain programs and or services. The Company is not in any manner responsible for the security of such information or their privacy practices or content of those Third Party Partner Sites. These third-party service providers and Third-Party Sites may have their own privacy policies governing the storage, retention and security of your information that you may be subject to and hence it is advisable to review their privacy policy.

Cookie information

‘Cookies’ are identifiers that we use to transfer to your computer or mobile device or tablet that allow us to recognize your browser or mobile device or tablet and tell us how and when pages in our platform are visited and by how many people. You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or mobile device or tablet to prevent or limit your device’s acceptance of cookies, but this may not be optimal from experiencing the services and programs on our platform.

E-mail and other communications:

As part of program and service we may contact you, by email, WhatsApp, call or other means to ensure a smooth delivery of the same. Likewise we may use these channels of communication for educational and awareness purposes or of promotional nature to showcase a new service, offering or feature related to our service and or our platform. Furthermore, we may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us, which is used as a confirmation to help us make emails more interesting and improve our services.

If at any point you want to unsubscribe from receiving any emails from us, you can email us at hello@wellfinity.in stating the same or alternatively you can opt-in or out from these communications under your personal dashboard on the platform. We may communicate with you via email, SMS, WhatsApp or over call for non-promotional purpose with regards to the program or services you have signed up for or your platform related account or to track your progress during the course of your program.

Public Posts:

You may provide your feedback, reviews, testimonials, etc. on the platform on your use of the services provided by us or any other communication on the communication channel provided by the Platform. Any content or PI and posts that you share or upload on the publicly viewable portion of the platform will be publicly available, and can be viewed by other users. We retains an unconditional right to remove and delete any post or such part of the post that, in our opinion, does not comply with the conditions in the terms. We reserve the right to use, reproduce and share your posts from such domains for any purpose.

How does Wellfinity.in use this information?

At Wellfinity.in all of the PI and non-personal information is used solely for the purpose of providing a better, enriched and personalized experience and interaction with us as part of our services, programs or knowledge sharing. We value the safety of your information as much as we value ours. We can also use the communication channels to get your feedback on various aspects and to truly hear you and address any grievances, issues or disputes or protect you and us from any misuse, error or fraud or for research and analysis purpose or for any other purpose after obtaining your consent at the time of collection.

Is this information shared with others outside the Company?

We never share, rent or sell your PI in personally identifiable form with anyone not associated with Wellfinity.in. We do not disclose your PI to third parties for any sort of marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent. Your PI and non-personal information is shared within our group entities, partner vendors, coaches, other service providers who work for us or provide services through the platform and are bound by contractual obligations to keep such information safe and secure and to use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.

In certain instances, we may release PI which is necessary for us to comply with laws and to respond to lawful requests and legal process; or to enforce or apply our conditions of use and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety or that of our employees, our users, or others. In such an event the Company is in no manner responsible for informing you or seeking your approval or consent.

We may, in compliance with applicable laws, share/ transfer/ assign all of your PI and other information with any other business entity or company, in the event of a merger, sale, re-organization, amalgamation, joint ventures, assignment, restructuring of business or transfer or disposition of all or any portion of our business.

What Precautions and others Measures do you take to keep it secure?

Your account is password protected for your privacy and security and we insist on the usage of a strong password with all elements for a stronger protection. You need to be sensitive about accessing your account from a secured hardware and network and also protect your password at all times and a strong recommendation to sign off from your browser or mobile app or tablet once you have finished accessing your account.

Our platform ensures to adopt all reasonable security measures and safeguards to protect your privacy and data from theft, loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and destruction of the information in compliance with applicable laws. However, we cannot guarantee complete security since our systems like other security systems is not impenetrable. Our systems and hence the data can be compromised due to many factors involving unauthorized entry or use, outages, hardware or software failure, and other unseen factors.

​Your Consent and Changes to Privacy Policy:

We have an unconditional right to amend, modify, add, or remove portions of this privacy policy from time to time. Use of information we collect is subject to the privacy policy in effect at such period of time. While we will notify you whenever we make material changes to our Privacy Policy, however, it shall be your onus and responsibility to check the Privacy Policy periodically for changes.

Contacting Us for Any Grievances:

Please feel free to get in touch with us regarding the Privacy Policy or if you have any grievances.

You can write in to us at hello@wellfinity.in